Parental Alienation Diagnosis, Assessment, and Treatment
[…] MICHIGAN LAW: Under the Michigan Child Protection Law, child abuse and neglect are defined as follows:
- "Child abuse means harm or threatened harm to a child's health or welfare that occurs through nonaccidental physical or mental injury, sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or maltreatment, by a parent, a legal guardian, or any other person responsible for the child's health or welfare..." [MCL 722.622(g)]
- "Child neglect means harm or threatened harm to a child's health or welfare by a parent, legal guardian, or any other person responsible for the child's health or welfare that occurs through either ... (i) Negligent treatment ... or (ii) Placing a child at an unreasonable risk to the child's health or welfare by failure ... to intervene to eliminate that risk when that person is able to do so and has, or should have, knowledge of the risk [MCL 722.622(k)]
DSM-5: The most current Diagnostic and Statistical Manual for Mental Disorders (DSM-5) provides diagnostic codes and operational definitions for documenting and treating "Child Maltreatment and Neglect Problems" (DSM-5, 2013, pp. 717-719).
Parenting Coordinator